Aloe Vera Concentrate: Decolorized, high quality and one of the most pure forms of aloe available.

Almond Oil: This high quality nut oil is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is said to be especially suitable for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Excellent moisturizer for massage oils, lotions, all skin care products.

Baking Soda: cleans, deodorizes, softens and absorbs moisture. Leaves skin feeling silky smooth in bath preparations, as well as, soothes and relieves itching. It has disinfectant and antiseptic properties, and it may be an effective fungicide against some organisms.

Beeswax: Unbleached, filtered and pure. Cosmetic grade. Has the sweet smell of honey. Beeswax is the binding ingredient in Balms. Added to soap for hardening and moisturizing qualities.

Benzoin Powder: Helps to "fix" the fragrance and to act as a natural preservative.

Cold Process Method: The traditional method for making handmade soap. No external heat is applied to speed up the process.

Epsom Salt: A naturally occurring mineral that is found in water. it draws toxins from the body, sedates the nervous system, reduces swelling, relaxes muscles, is a natural emollient, exfoliator, and much more.

Emulsifying Wax: A vegetable derived wax used to make stable blends of water and oil.
Derived From Cetostearyl alcohol, and Ethoxylated Sorbitan Ester. a Plant based emulsifier. An ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contains oil and water.

Essential Oils: Natural, highly concentrated oils extracted from plants.

Fragrance Oils: Also known as aroma oils, aromatic oils, and flavor oils, are blended synthetic aroma compounds or natural essential oils that are sometimes diluted with a carrier like vegetable oil.

Germaben II:  A preservative used for making creams and lotions. It is effective against many kinds of bacteria, yeast and mold.

Honey: Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property, is soothing and humectant. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Honey is cleansing and antibacterial. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties.

Jojoba Oil: A liquid plant wax. Is a great moisturizer and humectant. Provides a stable lather when added to soap. Easily absorbed by the skin, excellent in lotions and salves. When applied directly to the skin it softens the skin, reduces wrinkles and stretch marks, lightens and helps heal scars, and promotes healthy scalp and hair. Jojoba oil can be used to treat acne, cold sores, and skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis.

Olive Oil: Produces a mild and creamy soap with small bubbles and good emollient properties.

Sea Salt: Fine or coarse grain. Food grade.

Sodium Hydroxide: This is the caustic alkali (diluted in water) that is mixed with an acid (oils or fats) to create a reaction called “saponification.” For cold process soap making.

Stearic Acid: Vegetable, cosmetic grade. When added to soap, this ingredient will produce a bar that is harder and that has a more stable lather.

Vegetable Glycerin: Added to soaps to increase moisturizing properties. Also can be used to make gels and liquid soaps. Food grade from palm.

Vitamin E Oil:  Provides anti-oxidant properties to soaps and cosmetics. It is also said that is can help prevent skin wrinkles and scarring.

Mica: A group of natural occurring minerals. It can be opalescent, sparkling or completely matte.
Mica powder is purified and crushed mica minerals. It is available in a variety of different colors that go from dazzling silver or gold tones to muted.

Water: (Purified): Water that has been filtered to purity.